English (Cattle Raising)
dairy cow [correct, standardized]; milk cow [correct]
CONT: A dairy cow, even with modest production, greatly surpasses other milk-producing livestock, such as a goat or sheep.
OBS: dairy cow: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
vache laitière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La Holstein est la championne des vaches laitières. Elle donne plus de 8 200 kilos de lait en moyenne par année. Certaines vont même aller jusqu'à 12 000 kilos dans une année.
OBS: vache laitière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
vaca lechera [correct, feminine noun]; vaca para producción de leche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hembra del ganado bovino que por lo menos ha tenido un parto y a la cual se le separa el becerro al poco tiempo de nacido [y cuya] finalidad es exclusivamente la producción de leche.