English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dbx-TV noise reduction system [correct]; DBX® TV noise reduction system [correct]
DEF: [A] built-in MTS (multichannel television sound) decoder [which] enhances stereo telecasts of two-channel broadcasts in the U.S. [and Canada] ...
CONT: dbx-TV noise reduction system delivers true stereo sound.
OBS: DBX® is a Registered Trademark and is licensed by dbx Technology Licensing.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
réducteur de bruit DBX® [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décodeur MTS (multichannel television sound) qui améliore les émissions diffusées en stéréophonie sur deux canaux au Canada et aux États-Unis.
CONT: Le réducteur de bruit dbx est irremplaçable pour les émissions télévisées en stéréophonie.
OBS: DBX® est une marque déposée [...]