English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
security-force capacity building [correct, officially approved]; SFCB [correct, officially approved]; security force capacity building [correct, officially approved]; SFCB [correct, officially approved]; SFCB
DEF: Activities undertaken to develop the institutional and operational capabilities of foreign or international security forces to create appropriate, effective and legitimate security institutions and forces.
OBS: security-force capacity building; security force capacity building; SFCB: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
développement des capacités des forces de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCFS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; renforcement des capacités des forces de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; RCFS [correct, masculine noun]; RCFS
DEF: Activités entreprises pour mettre en place ou améliorer les capacités institutionnelles et opérationnelles des forces de sécurité internationales ou étrangères, afin de créer des institutions de sécurité et des forces de sécurité légitimes, efficaces et pertinentes.
OBS: développement des capacités des forces de sécurité; DCFS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.