English (Military Administration)
diminished earning capacity [correct]; DEC [correct]
DEF: In relation to a veteran, that the veteran is incapacitated by a permanent physical or mental health problem that prevents them from performing any occupation that would be considered to be suitable gainful employment.
French (Administration militaire)
diminution de la capacité de gain [correct, feminine noun]; DCG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S'entend de l'incapacité d'un vétéran d’accomplir tout travail considéré comme un emploi rémunérateur et convenable en raison d'un problème de santé physique ou mentale permanent.