English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
defence of Canada operations [correct]; DCO [correct]
DEF: The employment of Aircom forces in joint/combined land, sea and air operations to deter or counter challenges to Canadian territorial sovereignty. (ACDP 100)
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
opérations de défense du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'emploi des Forces du Commandement aérien, en opérations aériennes, terrestres, maritimes, conjointes ou combinées pour dissuader ou contrer des atteintes à la souveraineté du territoire canadien.