English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications)
data collection platform [correct, officially approved]; DCP [correct, officially approved]; data collecting platform [correct]; DCP [correct]; DCP
DEF: A small, unattended battery operated earth station used to automatically transmit data to a central receive centre via a satellite.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
OBS: data collection platform; DCP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite)
plateforme de collecte de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PCD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme de collecte de données [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme automatique de collecte de données [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de mesurage automatique qui comporte un émetteur radio permettant la transmission par satellite.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: plateforme de collecte de données; PCD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
plataforma de acopio de datos [correct, feminine noun]; DCP [correct, feminine noun]; plataforma de recogida de datos [correct, feminine noun]; plataforma de concentración de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato de medición automático, provisto de un emisor de radio que permite la transmisión por satélite.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.