English (Telecommunications Transmission)
digital communication system [correct]; DCS [correct]
DEF: A communication system in which speech is transmitted in the form of trains of pulse signals, and digital information is transmitted directly from computers, radar, tape readers, teleprinters, and telemetering equipment.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
système de communication numérique [correct, masculine noun]; système de transmission numérique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema de comunicación digital [masculine noun]; DCS [masculine noun]; sistema de telecomunicaciones digitales [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de telecomunicaciones basado en la transmision de señales nominalmente discontinuas que varian discretamente en amplitud, en polaridad o en frecuencia.