English (Nervous System)
spinal cord stimulation [correct]; SCS [correct]; dorsal column stimulation [correct]; DCS [correct]; DCS; spinal cord neurostimulation [correct]; dorsal column neurostimulation [correct]
OBS: A small generator, similar to a heart pacemaker, is surgically implanted, usually in the abdomen. Percutaneous leads connect to electrodes implanted in the epidural space of the spine. The implant is intended to be permanent, but it can be removed, if necessary. The physician programs the levels of stimulation and the patient uses a hand-held controller to activate the generator and adjust the intensity, as needed.
French (Système nerveux)
stimulation de la moelle épinière [correct, feminine noun]; SME [correct, feminine noun]; stimulation médullaire [correct, feminine noun]; SM [correct, feminine noun]; SM; neurostimulation de la moelle épinière [correct, feminine noun]; neurostimulation médullaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un petit générateur (neurostimulateur), comparable à un stimulateur cardiaque, est implanté chirurgicalement, d’habitude dans l’abdomen. Une extension percutanée est liée à une sonde implantée dans l’espace péridural de la colonne vertébrale. L’implant a vocation permanente mais son retrait est possible si nécessaire. Le médecin programme les niveaux de stimulation et le patient se sert d’un programmateur portatif afin d’activer le neurostimulateur et régler l’intensité au besoin.