English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cheese and Dairy Products; Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cattle Raising)
flow diversion device [correct]; FDD [correct]
CONT: After passing [the] temperature sensors of an indicating thermometer and a recorder-controller at the end of the holding tube, milk passes into the flow diversion device (FDD). The FDD assumes a forward-flow position if the milk passes the recorder-controller at [a] preset cut-in temperature ...
French (Outillage industriel; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Élevage des bovins)
dispositif de déviation de l'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]; DDE [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de déviation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif de déviation de l'écoulement permet de maîtriser la direction de l'écoulement en fonction de la température du produit à sa sortie du tube de chambrage.