English (Programming Languages; Data Banks and Databases)
data definition language [correct, standardized]; DDL [correct]; data description language [correct, standardized]; DDL [correct, standardized]; DDL
DEF: A language used to describe data and data structures in a database.
OBS: data definition language; data description language; DDL: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Banques et bases de données)
langage de définition de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de description de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DDL [correct, standardized]; DDL
DEF: Langage permettant de décrire les données et les structures de données dans une base de données.
OBS: langage de définition de données; langage de description de données; DDL : termes, abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Bancos y bases de datos)
lenguaje de definición de datos [masculine noun]; lenguaje de descripción de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje usado por un administrador de la base de datos para crear, almacenar y administrar los datos en un ambiente de base de datos.