English (Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
degree of freedom [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of independent comparisons that can be made between the members of a sample of patients.
OBS: This concept refers to the number of independent contributions to a sampling distribution (such as chi-square distribution). In a contingency table, it is the number of cells that can be filled freely, without changing the totals. In a table with i lines and j columns, ddl = (i – 1)*(j - 1) (for example, in a 2 x 2 table comparing two groups for a dichotomous outcome, such as death, the chi-square distribution associated with it has one degree of freedom).
OBS: degree of freedom: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: degree of freedom: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
degré de liberté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ddl [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dl [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de comparaisons indépendantes pouvant être faites entre les membres d’un échantillon de patients.
OBS: Cette notion fait référence au nombre de contributions indépendantes à une distribution d’échantillonnage (comme la distribution du khi carré). Dans un tableau de contingence, c’est le nombre de cellules que l’on peut remplir librement sans modifier les totaux. Dans un tableau à i lignes et j colonnes, ddl = (i - 1)*(j - 1) (par exemple, dans un tableau 2 x 2 comparant deux groupes par rapport à un résultat dichotomique, comme la mort, la distribution du khi carré qui lui est associée a un degré de liberté).
OBS: degré de liberté : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: degré de liberté; ddl; dl : terme, abréviations et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.