English (Military Communications)
direct downlink [correct, NATO, standardized]; DDL [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: direct downlink; DDL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
liaison descendante directe [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DDL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison descendante directe; DDL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.