English (Biotechnology)
dynamic light scattering [correct]; DLS [correct]; photon correlation spectroscopy [correct]; PCS [correct]; PCS; quasi-elastic light scattering [correct]; QELS [correct]; QELS
DEF: ... a non-invasive, well-established technique for measuring the size of molecules and particles typically in the submicron region, and with the latest technology lower than 1 nanometre.
OBS: Particles, emulsions and molecules in suspension undergo Brownian motion. ... If the particles or molecules are illuminated with a laser, the intensity of the scattered light fluctuates at a rate that is dependent upon the size of the particles as smaller particles are "kicked" further by the solvent molecules and move more rapidly. Analysis of these intensity fluctuations yields the velocity of the Brownian motion and hence the particle size using the Stokes-Einstein relationship.
French (Biotechnologie)
diffusion dynamique de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]; DDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude de particules en solution par diffusion dynamique de la lumière permet de quantifier leur vitesse de diffusion, et d'en déduire leur rayon hydrodynamique (grandeur qui dépend notamment de leur masse et de leur forme).