English (Supply (Military))
design data list [correct, officially approved]; DDL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A list of approved technical data, identified by number and date, that is supplied in support of commercial and government activities for use in a contractual action for a given materiel or service.
OBS: A design data list is cancelled automatically at the conclusion of the contractual activity for which it was prepared.
OBS: design data list; DDL: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
liste des données de conception [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste de données techniques approuvées, numérotée et datée, fournie aux organismes privés ou d'État pour leur permettre de mener à bien une entente contractuelle relative à un matériel ou à un service donné.
OBS: La liste des données de conception est annulée automatiquement au terme de l'activité contractuelle pour laquelle elle a été élaborée.
OBS: liste des données de conception; DDL : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.