English (Missiles and Rockets)
missile launch detector [correct]
CONT: A missile launch detector recognizing approaching missiles and an evaluation system analyzing the sensor data and transferring the threats to the crew for optical and acoustic warning.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
détecteur de départ de missile [correct, masculine noun]; DDM [correct]; détecteur de départ missiles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'EOSDS (Electro Optic Self Defense Suite), est extrêmement complet. Il se compose d'un détecteur de départ missile (MWS) ainsi que d'une tourelle de brouillage infrarouge dirigé (DIRCM) [...]