English (Orbital Stations)
docking double module [correct, officially approved]; DDM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Spacehab is also developing a next generation logistics module called Docking Double Module (DDM). The DDM will have a docking adapter in the roof of the module to permit straight-line access between the module and the Space Station. The DDM will also permit the Space Shuttle to reboost the ISS more efficiently.
OBS: docking double module; DDM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module d'amarrage double [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDM [correct]; module DDM [masculine noun]
OBS: module d'amarrage double; DDM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).