English (Pollution (General); Petroleum)
de-oiling [correct]
CONT: De-oiling the Mediterranean. Although a Regional Oil Combating Centre was established on Malta, to co-ordinate efforts at fighting oil pollution from accidents, this strategy left unsettled that matter of routine oil pollution from normal shipping activities.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Pétrole)
démazoutage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à éliminer le mazout répandu sur la mer par un navire.