English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
de-oiling [correct]
DEF: [A process which] removes substances that have adhered to the fibres during production of the fabric, such as dirt, oils and any sizing or lint ...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
désensimage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Procédé qui] élimine les huiles et autres produits dont les fibres sont imprégnées durant les opérations de filature.
OBS: désensimage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.