English (Population Movements; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
de-population [correct]; depopulation [correct]; population decease
CONT: With the de-population of the old city centre to make room for public and commercial buildings, a new focus of maximum density has appeared about one and one-half kilometres away from the old centre.
French (Mouvements de population; Aménagement du territoire)
dépeuplement [correct, masculine noun]; dépopulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction significative du nombre d'habitants occupant un territoire donné.
Spanish (Movimientos de población; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
despoblación [correct, feminine noun]; despoblamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resultado de dejar un lugar sin habitantes, o con muy pocos.
OBS: despoblación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.