English (Electronic Circuits Technology; IT Security)
deprocessing [correct, noun]
CONT: The opposite process to chip fabrication is called deprocessing. ... There are two main applications of deprocessing. One is to remove the passivation layer, exposing the top metal layer for microprobing attacks. Another is to gain access to the deep layers and observe the internal structure of the chip. Three basic deprocessing methods are used: wet chemical etching, plasma etching, also known as dry etching, and mechanical polishing ...
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
retrait de couches [correct, masculine noun]; deprocessing [masculine noun]
OBS: Attaque invasive qui consiste à retirer des couches du circuit intégré pour comprendre comment il est construit et ainsi le contrefaire.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
desprocesamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ataque invasivo que revela la estructura interna de un circuito integrado con fines de falsificación.