English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
de-silting equipment; de-silter
CONT: De-silting is a stage in the treatment of drinking water supplies containing particularly large quantities of suspended solids. It is a pre-clarification process designed to eliminate fine sand and silt. ... The average efficiency of de-silting equipment is between 65 and 80%. During periods of high turbidity, it may be necessary to add chemicals to increase efficiency which may then reach 75 to 98%.
CONT: ... two-stage settling (de-silter and a finishing clarifier). This process is suitable for water with a very high clay content.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
débourbeur [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur-dégrossisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débourbage est un opération effectuée sur des eaux particulièrement chargées destinées à la consommation. C'est une prédécantation ayant pour but d'éliminer les sables fins et les limons. [...] Le rendement d'un débourbeur est de 65 à 80 % en moyenne. En période de haute turbidité, une adjonction de réactifs peut être nécessaire pour augmenter l'efficacité; le rendement peut alors atteindre 75 à 98 %.
CONT: [...] une décantation en deux stades : un décanteur-dégrossisseur (débourbeur) suivi d'un técanteur finisseur. Ce schéma permet de faire front aux eaux les plus chargées en argiles.