English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
de-spin [correct, noun, officially approved]; despin [correct, noun]
DEF: A decrease in rotation aimed at stabilizing a satellite.
CONT: Upon success of de-spin and first sun acquisition, RADARSAT-2 will start to acquire a coarse stable 3-axes attitude. This process should take 2-3 orbits.
OBS: de-spin: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Despin maneuver, phase.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
arrêt de rotation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Décroissance de la vitesse de rotation afin d'assurer la stabilisation du satellite.
CONT: À la suite de l'arrêt de rotation et de la première acquisition solaire, RADARSAT-2 débutera l'acquisition d'une attitude stable sur trois axes. L'ensemble du processus devrait durer environ de 2 à 3 orbites.
OBS: arrêt de rotation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
desrotación [correct, feminine noun]; deceleración de rotación [correct, feminine noun]