English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
de-watering [correct]; dewatering [correct]
DEF: The removal of water from wet materials by means other than evaporation.
OBS: [This is] generally [achieved] through natural means or from man-made extraction devices.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
égouttage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination de l'eau de matières humides par des moyens autres que l'évaporation.