English (Econometrics; Production Management)
data envelopment analysis [correct]; DEA [correct]
CONT: DEA is a powerful new methodology for organizing and analyzing data and for identifying best practice frontiers. Technically, it represents the set of non-parametric, linear programming techniques developed to estimate the relative efficiency of production units.
OBS: A basic DEA study results in an efficient frontier, or envelopment surface, consisting of the "best practice" units ...
French (Économétrie; Gestion de la production)
méthode d'enveloppement des données [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'enveloppement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de détermination de la performance d'unités de production, à l'aide d'une représentation graphique d'une surface dite d'enveloppement des différents cas.
OBS: Terme publié au Vocabulaire de l'économie et des finances (liste de termes, expressions et définitions adoptés) du Journal Officiel de la République Française du 26 octobre 2006.