English (Emergency Management)
deactivate [correct, standardized]
DEF: To cease the activities of an emergency plan following a response to an emergency.
OBS: deactivate: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
désactiver [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cesser les activités d'un plan d'urgence à la suite d'une intervention.
OBS: désactiver : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.