English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
deactivation [correct]
DEF: The cancellation of a service or feature.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
mise hors service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annulation ou mise «hors circuit» d'un service ou d'une fonction.