English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
dead [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: The adjective "dead" qualifies a circuit or the current-carrying parts of an equipment or device to indicate the object is disconnected and free of any applied or stored voltage with reference to ground.
OBS: dead: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: dead: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
hors tension [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: hors tension : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: hors tension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).