English (Basketball)
dead ball [correct]
DEF: A ball ... [that] is temporarily out of play.
OBS: Dead-ball foul: A foul committed while the clock is stopped and the ball is not in play.
French (Basket-ball)
ballon mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon est [... qui] est hors-jeu.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
pelota muerta [correct, feminine noun]; balón muerto [correct, masculine noun]