English (Baseball and Softball)
dead ball [correct]
DEF: A ball, batted or thrown, that bounces over a frnce or gets into the stands or dugout, declared "out of play" by a ruling of the umpire that results in a regular and temorary suspension of play.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle morte [correct, feminine noun]; balle nulle [feminine noun]
DEF: Balle déclarée hors jeu par suite d'une interruption régulière et temporaire du match.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
golpeado por el lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]