English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
dead band [correct]
DEF: Maximum interval through which a stimulus may be changed in both directions without producing a change in response of a measuring instrument.
OBS: 1. The dead band may depend on the rate of change. 2. The dead band is sometimes deliberately made large to prevent change in the response for small changes in the stimulus.
OBS: dead band: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
zone morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle maximal à l'intérieur duquel on peut faire varier le signal d'entrée dans les deux sens sans provoquer de variation de la réponse d'un instrument de mesure.
OBS: 1. La zone morte peut dépendre de l'allure des variations. 2. La zone morte est parfois délibérément augmentée pour éviter les variations de réponse dues aux petites variations du signal d'entrée.
OBS: zone morte : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: zone morte : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).