English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
non-powered axle [correct]; non-driven axle [correct]; non-driving axle [correct]; dead axle [correct]; trailing axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle which receives non driving force from the transmission and consequently transmits none to the wheels.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu non moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur que ne reçoit pas le mouvement de la transmission et, par conséquent, ne peut transmettre ce mouvement aux roues.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje loco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre que no recibe la transmisión y por lo tanto no puede transmitir movimiento a las ruedas.