English (Trucking (Road Transport))
load carrying axle [correct]; supporting axle [correct]; bearing axle [correct]; carrying axle [correct]
DEF: Set of wheels mounted symmetrically on the same axle beam to support a portion of the load.
OBS: All of the components located between the suspension and the ground are included in the load-carrying axle, which can be powered, steering or self-steering.
French (Camionnage)
essieu porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de roues disposées symétriquement sur une même poutre d'essieu, destiné à supporter une partie de la charge.
OBS: Un essieu porteur comprend tout ce qui se trouve entre la suspension et le sol; il peut être moteur, directeur, autovireur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
eje de carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de ruedas dispuestas simétricamente en un mismo brazo del eje que sirve para soportar una parte de la carga.
OBS: Incluyen todo lo que se encuentra entre la suspensión y el suelo y pueden ser motores de dirección o independientes.