English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
dead end [correct, noun]
DEF: The end of a drilling line or cable made fast to some stationary part of the drill rig or to a deadman.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
bout mort [correct, masculine noun]