English (Road Networks; Urban Planning)
dead end [correct, see observation, specific]; dead-end street [correct, see observation, specific]
DEF: A local street open at one end only, without proper turning radius at end.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "cul-de-sac" which designates a local street open at one end only, with a circular area for turning around.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
cul-de-sac [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic]; impasse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Rue de desserte locale ouverte à une extrémité seulement [...]
OBS: [Les termes «cul-de-sac» et «impasse» en français] se traduisent en anglais par «cul-de-sac» ou «dead-end street» dépendamment de la présence ou non d'un aménagement pour les demi-tours.
OBS: cul-de-sac : Au pluriel, ce terme s'écrit «culs-de-sac».
Spanish (Redes viales; Planificación urbana)
calle sin salida [correct, feminine noun]; pasaje cerrado [correct, masculine noun]; callejón sin salida [correct, masculine noun]; calle ciega [feminine noun]