English (Printing Processes - Various)
dead line [correct]; pitch line [correct]
DEF: An engraved line or mark on a press bed to indicate the exact position of the plate, thus eliminating the risk of damage to the plate by the press grippers.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
repère du marbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne ou marque gravée sur le marbre d'une presse pour indiquer la position exacte de la plaque : au-delà de cette marque la plaque serait abîmée par les pinces de la presse.