English (Animal Husbandry; Waste Management)
dead animals [correct, plural]; dead stock [correct]; cadavers [correct, plural]
OBS: Animals that have died from any cause except those slaughtered or killed for human use.
OBS: Causes of death include disease, accident or old age.
OBS: dead stock: Not to be confused with the farm equipment which is also referred to as "dead stock" in financial or economical texts.
French (Élevage des animaux; Gestion des déchets)
cadavres d'animaux [correct, masculine noun]; animaux morts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Par la loi sur la protection sanitaire des animaux, le gouvernement peut... régler la façon d'éliminer les fumiers, les animaux invalides ou incurables et les cadavres d'animaux.