English (Farm Equipment; Agricultural Economics; Finance)
dead stock [correct]
DEF: Farm tools and equipment.
CONT: For with the diminution of nature's resistance, the whole dead stock employed in production declines in value while man's value rises, as he is by all these changes the master of larger utilities.
OBS: as opposed to "livestock" or "live stock" that refers to the animals.
OBS: Not to be confused with dead animals that are also referred to as "dead stock". Only the context will tell.
French (Matériel agricole; Économie agricole; Finances)
cheptel mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble du matériel d'une exploitation agricole, par opposition au bétail, qui constitue le cheptel vif.
OBS: Par opposition à «cheptel vif» qui fait référence aux animaux d'élevage ou bétail.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les animaux morts.