English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
dead-end main
CONT: dead end: ... referring to a water main supplied from but one direction, or to a hydrant or other fire protection equipment served by such a main as "A hydrant on a 4-in. dead-end main."
French (Distribution de l'eau)
conduite en cul-de-sac [feminine noun]
CONT: Les conduites en cul-de-sac sont à éviter car, outre leur alimentation défectueuse, elles ont l'inconvénient de s'entartrer.