English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
dead-end siding [correct]; dead-end track; dead track; blind siding; captive branch; stub-end track
OBS: for "blind siding" and "captive branch": TRACS.
French (Voies ferrées)
embranchement en impasse [see observation, masculine noun]; embranchement en cul-de-sac [see observation, masculine noun]; voie en impasse [feminine noun]; voie en cul-de-sac [feminine noun]
OBS: "embranchement en impasse" est utilisé au CP.
OBS: Vie du rail; le lexique général des termes ferroviaires donne embranchement pour siding.
OBS: voie en cul-de-sac : LGTF, oct. 1971.