English (News and Journalism (General))
deadline
DEF: the time limit after which copy is not accepted for use in a particular issue of a publication.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
heure de tombée [feminine noun]
OBS: en journalisme, on parle familièrement d'heure de tombée pour désigner cet impératif (échéance d'un travail à exécuter).