English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
deadline [correct]
DEF: The part of a block-and-tackle cable from the traveling block to the deadline anchor.
OBS: deadline: So called because this part of the line does not move.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
brin mort [correct, masculine noun]