English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
deadman [correct]
DEF: A buried log, timber, concrete block, or the like serving as an anchor to which a pulling line can be attached.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
corps mort [correct, masculine noun]; point fixe d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point fixe [...] servant d'attache à un hauban de derrick.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
macizo muerto [correct, masculine noun]