English (Metallurgy - General)
de-aeration [correct, standardized]; deaeration [correct]
DEF: Removal of air from environment.
OBS: Note - If only oxygen is removed the term "deoxygenation" is more appropriate.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
désaération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Elimination de l'air d'un environnement
OBS: Note - Le terme de désoxygénation est plus approprié pour les opérations au cours desquelles seul l'oxygène est enlevé.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.