English (Translation (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
deal with complaints together
CONT: Complaints may be dealt with together. 40. (4) If complaints are filed jointly or separately by more than one individual or group alleging that a particular person is engaging or has engaged in a discriminatory practice or a series of similar discriminatory practices and the Commission is satisfied that the complaints involve substantially the same issues of fact and law, it may deal with the complaints together under this Part and may request the Chairperson of the Tribunal to institute a single inquiry into the complaints under section 49.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
joindre les plaintes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jonctions de plaintes. 40. (4) En cas de dépôt, conjoint ou distinct, par plusieurs individus ou groupes de plaintes dénonçant la perpétration par une personne donnée d'actes discriminatoires ou d'une série d'actes discriminatoires de même nature, la Commission peut, pour l'application de la présente partie, joindre celles qui, à son avis, soulèvent pour l'essentiel les mêmes questions de fait et de droit et demander au président du Tribunal d'ordonner, conformément à l'article 49, une instruction commune.