English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
specific discharge [correct]
OBS: Discharge per unit area.
OBS: It is often used to define the magnitude of a flood.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
débit spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; module spécifique [masculine noun]; débit unitaire [masculine noun]; flux spécifique [masculine noun]
DEF: Débit par unité de surface [du bassin versant].
OBS: En drainage, le débit spécifique est généralement exprimé en l.s[moins]¹.ha[moins]¹.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
caudal específico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caudal por unidad de superficie de una cuenca, medido en 1/seg./km cuadrado.