English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
actual transfer rate [correct, standardized]; transfer rate [correct, standardized]; data transfer rate [correct]; DTR [correct]; DTR; data rate [correct]
DEF: The average number of [data units] transferred per unit of time between two points.
OBS: Examples of data units are bits, bytes, characters, words, blocks, and frames.
OBS: actual transfer rate; transfer rate: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
cadence brute de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; débit de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vitesse réelle de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; débit de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen [d'unités de données transférées] entre deux points pendant une unité de temps donnée.
OBS: Parmi les unités de données, on compte les bits, les octets, les caractères, les mots, les blocs et les trames.
OBS: cadence brute de transfert; débit de transfert; vitesse réelle de transfert : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: débit de transfert; vitesse de transfert : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
velocidad de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de bits o bytes que pueden transferirse, entre dos dispositivos de equipo físico, en un lapso establecido de tiempo (por lo general un segundo).