English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
volume flow rate [correct]; volumetric rate of flow [correct]; volumetric intensity of flow
DEF: The volume of the fluid that passes through a given surface in a unit time.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débit volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]; débit en volume [correct, masculine noun]; débit-volume [correct, masculine noun]; débit volume [masculine noun]
OBS: Débit-volume est utilisé dans la norme française NF X 10-100 qui traite de la mesure de débit des fluides dans les conduites fermées.