English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgagor [correct]
DEF: The person who has borrowed money and pledged his/her real property as security for the (mortgagee).
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
débiteur hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débitrice hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: débiteur hypothécaire; débitrice hypothécaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).