English (Metering Instruments)
turbine flowmeter [correct]; turbine flow meter [correct]; turbine meter
CONT: ... flow rate measurement is essential in controlling all phases of processing ... One of the most widely used methods is the turbine flowmeter. A turbine rotor is allowed to rotate freely in the moving fluid, and its rotation causes a sudden distortion in the field of a small, powerful magnet located in a sensor unit outside the pipe. This distortion generates an alternating-current voltage that is transmitted to a small computer. The computer analyses this information and calculates and displays the flow rate.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
débitmètre à turbine [correct, feminine noun]; compteur à turbine
CONT: Débitmètre à turbine. [...] le nombre de tours de la turbine est déterminé, pour un angle de pales donné, par la vitesse d'écoulement du fluide, donc par le débit. Pour coder la rotation de la turbine, un aimant permanent [...] est serti dans le rotor. Cet aimant induit une tension alternative dans la bobine [...] montée dans le corps. Chaque période de ce signal représente un volume donné de liquide.