English (Loans; Banking)
charge [correct, noun]
DEF: the amount debited to a client's account.
CONT: Before the passage of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, the liability of credit cardholders for charges made on lost or stolen cards was virtually unlimited. The cardholder was held liable for all charges made prior to the time when the issuer received written notice that the card was lost or stolen.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
débit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un crédit a été accordé, les achats effectués par carte sont portés au débit d'un compte spécial; [...]
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias)
cargo [correct, masculine noun]; débito [correct, masculine noun]