English (Communication and Information Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
privacy breach reporting [correct, noun]; breach reporting [correct, noun]
OBS: Privacy breach reporting occurs when a government institution or business informs the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada of a privacy breach, either verbally or in writing.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
signalement d'atteinte à la vie privée [correct, masculine noun]; déclaration d'atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une institution fédérale ou une entreprise effectue un signalement d'atteinte à la vie privée lorsqu'elle informe verbalement ou par écrit le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada d'une atteinte à la vie privée.