English (Legal Documents; Law of Evidence)
statement of death [correct]; declaration of death [correct, Quebec]
CONT: To register a death, a family member and the funeral director must complete the statement of death with information about the deceased. Once completed, the medical certificate of death and the statement of death are submitted to the local municipal clerk’s office by the funeral director.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration de décès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour enregistrer un décès, un membre de la famille et le directeur du salon funéraire doivent remplir une déclaration de décès en fournissant des renseignements sur la personne défunte. Une fois que le certificat médical de décès et la déclaration de décès sont remplis, le directeur du salon funéraire les achemine au bureau du greffier municipal local.