English (Auditing (Accounting))
oral evidence [correct]
CONT: The reliability of evidence varies according to its source and type. Generally, evidence obtained directly by the auditor is more reliable that information obtained indirectly, and documentary evidence, including photographs and videos, is more reliable than oral evidence.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
déclaration orale [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration verbale [correct, feminine noun]; élément probant verbal [correct, masculine noun]; élément probant oral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par opposition au document, renseignement transmis de vive voix et pouvant avoir valeur d'élément probant.
OBS: Aux fins de l'audit, les déclarations orales ne sont généralement pas considérées comme des éléments aussi probants que les documents.