English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
declarative part [correct, standardized]; data division [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portion of a program that consists of one or more declarations.
DEF: ... a sequence of declarations. It may also contain related information such as subprogram bodies and representation clauses.
OBS: In COBOL, a declarative part (data division) has a specific meaning for exception handling.
OBS: declarative part; data division: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
partie déclarative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion d'un programme constituée d'au moins une déclaration.
DEF: En Ada, une partie contenant des déclarations et d'autres informations associées qui s'appliquent à une portion donnée de texte-source.
OBS: En COBOL, une partie déclarative (division de données) a un sens particulier lorsqu'il s'agit de la gestion d'exceptions.
OBS: partie déclarative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.