English (Programming Languages)
declarative region [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portion of a program within which rules for scope and visibility are determined by corresponding declarations in other portions of this program.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
zone déclarative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; région déclarative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion d'un programme dans laquelle les règles de portée et de visibilité sont établies par des déclarations correspondantes d'autres portions du programme.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.