English (Software; IT Security)
virus removal software [correct]; disinfection software [correct]; disinfecting software [correct]; virus killer [correct]; disinfector [correct]; disinfectant
CONT: Disinfection software attempts to remove viruses from infected disks and infected programs in such a way as to restore the infected item to its previous state.
OBS: Programs that detect computer viruses are called scanning software; those that eliminate viruses are called disinfecting software.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
logiciel de désinfection [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de décontamination [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de suppression de virus [correct, masculine noun]; décontaminant [masculine noun]