English (Volleyball)
middle back [correct]; centre back [correct]; center back [correct]
CONT: In the front line, the centre forward (3) must be between the right forward (2) and the left forward (4), and in front of centre back (6).
OBS: Three players at the net are front line players occupying from right to left positions 2, 3 and 4, while the three players in the back are back line players, occupying from right to left positions 1,6 and 5.
OBS: Immediately after the ball is served, each player may move to any section of the court.
French (Volleyball)
arrière centre [correct, masculine noun]; centre arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la ligne des avants, le centre (3) est placé entre l'avant droit (2) et l'avant gauche (4) et devant l'arrière centre (6).
OBS: Les trois joueurs placés le long du filet sont les joueurs de la ligne avant, les trois autres forment la ligne arrière; ils occupent (de droite à gauche, parallèlement au filet) les positions 2, 3, et 4 pour les avants, et 1, 6 et 5 pour les arrières.
OBS: Dès que le service est effectué, les joueurs peuvent occuper n'importe quelle position sur le terrain.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
zaguero central [correct, masculine noun]; defensa central [correct, feminine noun]