English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
tort [correct]
DEF: An act which gives rise to a right of action, being a wrongful act or injury consisting in the infringement of a right created otherwise than by a contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
délit civil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délit civil; délit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).