English (Tort Law (common law))
tort of battery [correct]
CONT: Conduct which amounts to the tort of battery or assault would also usually constitute a criminal assault. A defendant who punches someone in the nose is liable both for the tort of battery and the crime of assault.
OBS: In the United States, intention to do an act that ultimately results in contact is sufficient for the tort of battery, while intention to inflict an injury on another is required for criminal battery.
OBS: At common law, battery is the tort of intentionally (or, in Australia, negligently) and voluntarily bringing about an unconsented harmful or offensive contact with a person or to something closely associated with them (e.g. a hat, a purse).
French (Droit des délits (common law))
délit civil d'acte de violence [correct, masculine noun]; délit d'acte de violence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comportement constituant le délit de voies de fait ou d'acte de violence constitue habituellement des voies de fait en droit criminel. Le défendeur qui donne un coup de poing à la figure de quelqu'un est coupable et du délit civil d'acte de violence et du délit criminel de voies de fait.