English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deliver [correct]
CONT: A conveyance is said to be "executed" technically only when all acts necessary to make it complete - signing, sealing and delivery - have been performed.... A conveyance, although signed and sealed, does not take effect until it is delivered. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1273)
CONT: In "Termes de la Ley" it is written: "Bailment is a delivery of things whether it be of writings, goods or stuff to another, sometimes to be delivered back to the bailor, that is to him that so delivered it, sometimes to the use of the bailee, that is to say, of him to whom it is delivered, and sometimes also it is delivered to a third person". (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 76)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrer [correct, standardized]
OBS: délivrer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).