English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
application for a judicial recount [correct]; application for a recount [correct]
CONT: The returning officer is obliged to make an application for a judicial recount within four days of the initial results being validated.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
demande de dépouillement judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; demande de recomptage [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le directeur du scrutin doit, dans les quatre jours suivant la validation des résultats, présenter une requête en dépouillement judiciaire.
OBS: Le terme «recomptage» est un calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
solicitud de recuento [correct, feminine noun]