English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
funding pressure [correct]
CONT: As a result of the planned streamlining of policies and increased departmental authority, the number of submissions that departments will have to submit to Treasury Board is expected to decline. This will allow more attention to strategic issues, including the impact of planned reductions in services and of potential funding pressures and program risks.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contrainte de financement [correct, feminine noun]; besoin financier [masculine noun]; demande de financement [feminine noun]
CONT: Par suite de la rationalisation prévue des politiques et de l'accroissement des pouvoirs ministériels, le nombre de présentations que les ministères devront soumettre au Conseil du Trésor devrait diminuer. Cela permettra d'accorder plus d'attention aux question stratégiques, y compris les répercussions des réductions de services attendues ainsi que d'éventuelles contraintes de financement et des risques possibles pour les programmes.